WeEditFast Privacy Policy

Privacy

WeEditFast is committed to uphold your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act, the National Privacy Principles under that act and requirements of the NSW Fair Trading legislation. As a service-based business where people and companies can utilise us to edit their videos, and since we would like repeat business and would like to ensure we can make the process of using WeEditFast even easier for repeat customers, we must therefore keep a database of personal information of those who book in order to allow simple repeat bookings.

Cookies are employed during the time you are visiting our site. We use Cookies so when you next visit you do not need to re-enter your details. We generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use databases log files and cookies. Mostly the data retained will not be able to identify you as an individual in any meaningful way. If you breach our acceptable use policy or our Terms and Conditions we may take steps to identify you more accurately and we may seek information from your ISP or others to identify you.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set the security settings on your internet browser to refuse to give out cookies or tell you when this is happening. We may be able to assist you in this regard. If you send us an e-mail we can send you instructions for commonly used browsers.

Security

Our sites are maintained in secure premises. Our employees and providers are required not to disclose your personal information in their contracts with us.

What we do with your Personal Information

We need to collect personal information to run our business which is to provide video editing services. We also collect your personal information so that we can promote our services and special offers to you as a user of our site. Our policy is only to use your personal information for these purposes.

Your Personal Information and others

Apart from giving the information you provided to us for the purpose your provided it (ie to the particular video editing specialist to carry out the job as you requested) we do not sell or give your personal information to any other parties. We will only give your personal information if we are obliged to or permitted as set out under the Privacy Act or the national Privacy Principles.

Accessing or Changing your Personal Information

If at any stage you have information we have stored that you wish to change please Contact Us. We will not only amend it but will show you we have done so.

Links

You may have the option to move from WeEditFast via links to third party sites. You acknowledge and agree that WeEditFast has no responsibility for any content, instruction, products or services, fees charged or restrictions and conditions applied by such third party sites. You should independently evaluate the appropriateness of using these sites, as WeEditFast does not necessarily endorse or recommend any third party sites.